Library / Nematode worm
Caenorhabditis elegans

Nematode worm

The first animal whose entire nervous system was mapped. 302 neurons, wired almost identically in every individual, controlling crawling, feeding, egg laying and escape.

Real connectomeCook et al. 2019 hermaphrodite connectome with Wang et al. 2024 transmitter atlas
302
neurons
136
cell types
3,709
chemical pairs
2,196
gap junction pairs
32,488
synapses

Who talks to whom

Synapses between neuron classes. Cells show the share of the sending class's output.

sensoryinterneuronmotorothersensoryinterneuronmotorothersensory → sensory: 2,246 synapses (22.7% of output)23%sensory → interneuron: 5,778 synapses (58.3% of output)58%sensory → motor: 1,688 synapses (17.0% of output)17%sensory → other: 200 synapses (2.0% of output)2%interneuron → sensory: 2,510 synapses (17.2% of output)17%interneuron → interneuron: 7,542 synapses (51.7% of output)52%interneuron → motor: 3,688 synapses (25.3% of output)25%interneuron → other: 862 synapses (5.9% of output)6%motor → sensory: 423 synapses (6.1% of output)6%motor → interneuron: 1,780 synapses (25.5% of output)26%motor → motor: 4,769 synapses (68.4% of output)68%motor → other: 0 synapses (0.0% of output)other → sensory: 200 synapses (20.0% of output)20%other → interneuron: 802 synapses (80.0% of output)80%other → motor: 0 synapses (0.0% of output)other → other: 0 synapses (0.0% of output)from ↓ to →

Neuron classes

How the system divides its neurons.

sensory85
interneuron89
motor126
other2

Transmitters

Green excites, blue inhibits, grey is modulatory or unknown in this model.

ACH160
GLUT78
unknown31
GABA29
BET4

Cell types

Sorted by total synapses. Use these names in the lab.

Cell typeClassTransmitterNeuronsSynapses inSynapses out
ALAinterneuronGABA11,3261,546
AVAinterneuronACH21,8291,027
CANother?21,0621,002
VDmotorGABA131,545513
PVDsensoryGLUT2905967
RIAinterneuronGLUT2863865
PVCinterneuronACH2926710
VAmotorACH12651820
DAmotorACH9688665
AVBinterneuronACH2932380
VBmotorACH11376793
DDmotorGABA6988163
AVEinterneuronACH2690348
PVPinterneuronACH2478544
AVDinterneuronACH2609402
AIZinterneuronGLUT2486499
AIBinterneuronGLUT2607362
RIMinterneuronGLUT2548418
DBmotorACH7290645
RIGinterneuronGLUT2428425
RIBinterneuronGABA2556255
RMDVmotorACH2605180
ASmotorACH11410370
RMDDmotorACH2630101
SMDDmotorACH2496202
SMDVmotorACH2336352
AIYinterneuronACH2272414
AIAinterneuronACH2430236
FLPsensoryGLUT2101476
RMDmotorACH2393180
AVJinterneuronGABA2312226
AVHinterneuron?2251282
AVKinterneuron?2313220
PVQinterneuron?2263261
OLLsensoryGLUT2139365
ADFsensoryACH2127375
PVRinterneuronGLUT1198303
RIPinterneuronACH244358
VCmotorACH6160335
ASHsensoryGLUT2135356
PHBsensoryGLUT2100386
DVAsensoryACH1234246
SAAVinterneuronACH2165303
DVCinterneuronGLUT1183252
RICinterneuronGLUT2213215
AVFinterneuron?2201221
ADLsensoryGLUT291323
CEPDsensory?279332
PDEsensoryGLUT2232175
URXsensoryACH2166241
SMBDmotorACH2216188
ASEsensoryGLUT2135264
ASKsensoryGLUT2185211
RMGinterneuron?2148242
RIHinterneuronACH1116272
CEPVsensory?2113271
PVNinterneuronACH2145237
SMBVmotorACH2213163
LUAinterneuronGLUT2115249
PVTinterneuron?1176186
IL1VsensoryGLUT2170190
ADEsensory?2111243
AQRsensoryGLUT1149201
OLQVsensoryGLUT2187162
ADAinterneuronGLUT2120223
RIVmotorACH2159176
AWCsensoryGLUT2131190
AVLinterneuronGABA1166154
AUAinterneuronGLUT2123191
URYVsensoryGLUT236272
SAADinterneuronACH2153153
RISinterneuronGABA177221
HSNmotorACH2105184
IL1DsensoryGLUT2142146
IL1sensoryGLUT299183
NSMsensoryBET219191
IL2VsensoryACH223258
IL2sensoryACH255218
PLMsensoryGLUT270202
BAGsensoryGLUT299171
SDQsensoryACH282186
URBinterneuronACH293171
OLQDsensoryGLUT2152109
PHAsensoryGLUT286168
SIBVmotorACH218568
SIADmotorACH2130117
PQRsensoryGLUT181164
ASGsensoryGLUT270169
AFDsensoryACH2119116
RIFinterneuronACH282150
SIAVmotorACH217755
AWAsensoryACH257165
RMHmotorACH216755
IL2DsensoryACH212205
I2interneuronGLUT255159
AWBsensoryACH270137
PHCsensoryGLUT242164
RMEmotorGABA217129
ALMsensoryGLUT267129
RIRinterneuronACH179112
URYDsensoryGLUT247142
SIBDmotorACH212956
URAVmotorACH273112
DVBinterneuronGABA162121
RMFinterneuronACH210082
AIMinterneuronGLUT246134
AVGinterneuronACH18495
PVWinterneuron?29178
AVMsensoryGLUT140126
ASJsensoryACH249111
BDUinterneuron?26595
AINinterneuronACH235118
RMEVmotorGABA111433
M3motorGLUT21349
SABVmotorACH211528
ALNsensoryACH26372
I4interneuronGLUT16470
ASIsensoryBET24188
RIDinterneuron?18146
PLNsensoryACH25670
I1interneuronACH23090
M4motorACH18434
PVMsensory?14076
I6interneuron?11795
URADmotorACH25651
RMEDmotorGABA18026
SABDmotorACH17132
M2motorACH25250
PDBmotorACH13749
I5interneuronGLUT12461
PDAmotorACH12452
I3interneuronACH13325
MCmotor?23718
MImotorGLUT12132
M1motorACH12030
M5motorACH176

Hub neurons

The most connected individual cells.

NeuronTypeSynapses
ALAALA2,872
AVARAVA1,477
AVALAVA1,379
CANLCAN1,032
CANRCAN1,032
PVDRPVD942
PVDLPVD930
RIARRIA878
PVCRPVC866
RIALRIA850
PVCLPVC770
AVBLAVB667
AVBRAVB645
PVPRPVP533
AVERAVE532

Read before you conclude

What this dataset and model can and cannot tell you.

  • Most C. elegans neurons are graded, not spiking. The lab uses the same spiking model as for flies, a strong simplification. Some reflexes (nose touch) are reproduced, others (tail touch) are not.
  • Glutamate can excite or inhibit depending on the receptor. It is treated as excitatory here because the classic touch and escape reflexes (ASH, FLP, PLM onto command interneurons) use excitatory glutamate receptors. Some synapses, such as AWC onto AIY, are actually inhibitory.
  • Gap junctions are modelled as simple electrical coupling with one shared strength.

Cite

Data redistributed by OpenWorm ConnectomeToolbox (MIT). Cite the original papers.

  • Cook, S. J. et al. (2019). Whole-animal connectomes of both Caenorhabditis elegans sexes. Nature 571, 63-71.
  • Wang, C. et al. (2024). A neurotransmitter atlas of C. elegans males and hermaphrodites. eLife 13, RP95402.
  • Gleeson, P. et al. ConnectomeToolbox, OpenWorm. https://github.com/openworm/ConnectomeToolbox